Cosgroves

INTRODUCTION

Cosgroves Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with Personal Information.  Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information. In this privacy policy, all references to we, our or us are to Cosgroves Limited, a New Zealand company (NZBN 9429032357899), as well as our affiliate and subsidiary companies. All references to you or your in this privacy policy are to an individual who is the subject of the Personal Information. The Personal Information is to be held in a professional capacity.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy in accordance with Government directive and upload a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

We use and process Personal Information where necessary to perform our business activities and to provide engineering services to our clients and third parties. In particular, we use and process Personal Information for the purposes below.

·       Where that Personal Information relates to employees or personnel of a client, to provide that client with services, or information about our services.

·       To otherwise provide you with any services requested by you, or information about those services.

·       To complete transactions, including billing, credit card processing, payment, receipt, and verification services.

·       To provide support and assistance in connection with services in agreement by you or a client.

·       To maintain our internal records.

·       To verify your identity.

·       To promote industry networking including internal marketing practices, project profiles and references.

·       To conduct business processing functions in relation to the operation of our business.

·       To evaluate, defend or otherwise deal with any claim in relation to any of our services, or otherwise in connection with our business activities.

·       As otherwise reasonably necessary to enable us to undertake our legitimate business activities.

·       As otherwise specified in this privacy policy.

·       As otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 2020).

We may provide your Personal Information to third parties where reasonably necessary for any of the purposes above. These may include IT service or software providers, cloud storage providers, couriers, engineers, architects, sub-contractors, sub-consultants, suppliers, professional advisers, governmental agencies, our directors and shareholders, our financiers and key stakeholders in our business.   

The personal information we request is generally optional, but if you choose not to provide Personal Information to us, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with the services you require. Sometimes, however, there are situations where we are required by law to collect certain Personal Information  from you and, if this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the law that imposes this requirement.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@cosgroves.com, or 03 377 8600, or PO Box 842, Christchurch 8140.

Talk to the experts

We have offices in Auckland, Tauranga, Wellington, Christchurch and Queenstown enabling us to service the whole of New Zealand.

Contact Us

Careers at Cosgroves

Our Team Members are the backbone of our success. We believe in the power of people.

View Vacancies